As a valid Concealed Handgun Permit Holder, am I required to wear a mask or face covering?

Yes. Nothing in the Nebraska Concealed Handgun Permit Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 69-2427 – 69-2449, prohibits the permit holder from wearing a face mask or face covering as described in the City of Kearney Temporary Mask ordinance. Permit holders may be asked to briefly remove the mask for proper identification by Law Enforcement. Permit holders shall comply with duties; contact with a peace officer, as described in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 69-2440.

Show All Answers

1. Is everyone required to wear a face covering?
2. Why is a face covering important?
3. How should I care for my cloth face covering?
4. How long can I use a paper face covering?
5. I'm not able to wear a face covering for medical condition, mental health reason, or disability. Do I need documentation about why I can't wear a face covering?
6. Does the mask requirement apply to businesses that see customers by appointment only?
7. Do individuals that have already tested positive for COVID-19 still have to wear a face covering?
8. Are face coverings required inside gyms and yoga studios?
9. What do I do if I see someone not wearing a face covering, even though they should be?
10. Is there a penalty for not wearing a face covering in public?
11. As a valid Concealed Handgun Permit Holder, am I required to wear a mask or face covering?